Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 11 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:07 pm
Posts: 5
Hello.

First, I would like to state that I just love this software. Recently, I bought a third monitor, and now, winstep doesn't seem to recognize it. Is there a way to fix it?

Thanks in advance!


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10369
What Windows version? Do all the monitors share the same screen DPI? Did you restart the software already? Are they configured as independent monitors in Windows or are you using something like nVidia's Surround?

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:07 pm
Posts: 5
Attachment:
resolution.png
resolution.png [ 40.7 KiB | Viewed 3056 times ]



The version in windows 10. I already restarted the software a few times and I'm not using nvidia surround. The threee of them use 1920 x 1080.


Attachment:
two_monitors.png
two_monitors.png [ 705.44 KiB | Viewed 3056 times ]




Thanks for your answer.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10369
Which of the 3 monitors is not showing up?

The screenshot you provided does not show me their relative position either.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:07 pm
Posts: 5
Hello! The monitor that doesn't show would be the numer 3, LED-2151.

Attachment:
relative position.png
relative position.png [ 63.13 KiB | Viewed 3048 times ]


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 5:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10369
I will have to compile a small applet to try and figure out what is going on in there. I'll let you know here once you can download it to give it a try.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:07 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks a lot, my friend!


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 1:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10369
Ok, apologies for the long delay.

Download TestMonitors.zip from HERE, unzip, then run TestMonitors.exe and post a screenshot of the results.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 1:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10369
Actually you don't even need to post a screenshot, you can simple copy & paste the information here. :)

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:07 pm
Posts: 5
Hello! Sorry about the delay. I got it working, somehow. But now, I changed my RIG and I have the same problem again. Here are the results. Thanks in advance.

Generic PnP Monitor: (-1920,0) - (1920,1080)
Generic PnP Monitor: (1920,-116) - (1920,1080)
Generic PnP Monitor (Primary Monitor): (0,0) - (1280,720)


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Winstep only recognizes two monitors
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10369
Change the DPI of your primary monitor to 100%.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 11 posts ]
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron