Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 13 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
I have at last tweaked a menu that I have in my personal setup and searched in vain for a way to copy this for use in my theme development setup. Also, there is a sub-menu (of a sub-menu) there that I want to use as the main menu in my test setup, but of course, same again.

Could I just copy the complete 'Menus' entry in the registry (for the whole menu) and enter it into the registry of the theme dev account, and likewise for the sub-menu only for the test account?

Also, is there any way I could copy (not cut) a sub-menu from a main menu and set it up as a separate menu also with its own hotspot activation?

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10429
nexter wrote:
I have at last tweaked a menu that I have in my personal setup and searched in vain for a way to copy this for use in my theme development setup. Also, there is a sub-menu (of a sub-menu) there that I want to use as the main menu in my test setup, but of course, same again.


Are you asking me if you can export/import *individual* menus from one setup to another? Nope. You will have to re-do them from scratch on the target setup.

nexter wrote:
Could I just copy the complete 'Menus' entry in the registry (for the whole menu) and enter it into the registry of the theme dev account, and likewise for the sub-menu only for the test account?


Only if you really know what you are doing and you don't duplicate menu names/numbers. Otherwise you risk crashing the application on startup.

Never a good idea to bypass the GUI - you also bypass all the error checks that prevent you from shooting yourself in the foot (or even the head, if the application then fails to start). :)

nexter wrote:
Also, is there any way I could copy (not cut) a sub-menu from a main menu and set it up as a separate menu also with its own hotspot activation?


You don't need to do that. All menus (including sub-menus) are available for hotspots (i.e.; what is a sub-menu of a main menu, can be the main menu when associated directly to another hotspot).

Also, in the Menu Editor you can copy menus by holding CTRL when you drag them.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
winstep wrote:
nexter wrote:
I have at last tweaked a menu that I have in my personal setup and searched in vain for a way to copy this for use in my theme development setup. Also, there is a sub-menu (of a sub-menu) there that I want to use as the main menu in my test setup, but of course, same again.

Are you asking me if you can export/import *individual* menus from one setup to another? Nope. You will have to re-do them from scratch on the target setup.

Yep. Would be a damn fine thing if we could do that from within NextSTART. :) At any rate for people like me who use more than one user account and would like to use either all or some of the menus in another account, without having to re-create them from scratch.
winstep wrote:
nexter wrote:
Could I just copy the complete 'Menus' entry in the registry (for the whole menu) and enter it into the registry of the theme dev account, and likewise for the sub-menu only for the test account?

Only if you really know what you are doing and you don't duplicate menu names/numbers. Otherwise you risk crashing the application on startup.

Never a good idea to bypass the GUI - you also bypass all the error checks that prevent you from shooting yourself in the foot (or even the head, if the application then fails to start). :)

Well, I've been doing things in the registry ever since I started using NT, out of sheer necessity mostly. :) What I was thinking here was exporting the NextSTART\Menus complete registry entry and then replacing the one in the other account/s with this - I don't need the pre-existing ones. So that, for a start, is a very simple procedure and little if anything can go wrong there. Been doing that sort of thing long time.
winstep wrote:
nexter wrote:
Also, is there any way I could copy (not cut) a sub-menu from a main menu and set it up as a separate menu also with its own hotspot activation?

You don't need to do that. All menus (including sub-menus) are available for hotspots (i.e.; what is a sub-menu of a main menu, can be the main menu when associated directly to another hotspot).

Also, in the Menu Editor you can copy menus by holding CTRL when you drag them.

Yeah, I realised the first after posting. But oh feck! In all the time I'd been away from Winstep and computers I completely forgot about the second! :(

You know Jorge, with Win 10 being such a different beast, we could really use a few new Internal Commands. And perhaps a way of distinguishing those that are for earlier Win versions and those for Win 10? Two new commands I could really use would be 'On-screen Keyboard' and - if this is possible - 'Connect Router'/'Disconnect Router'. My router happens to be some distance from my desk and awkward for me to get at, so most times I just pull the old RJ45 from the laptop or plug it in. Would be so useful to be able to connect/disconnect from a menu or hotspot, also of course under Win 7. Under XP we still had the old Connect to LAN/Disconnect of course, but from Win 7 on MS seem to assume that everybody is always connected. Well even if we could, not all of us want to be online all the time. (Although I frequently have to have it on because of my LAN, when I'm able to sit at the desk long enough that is. Going to get a separate old-fashioned router again one of these days. There's probably one still stashed away somewhere, but that would be an ancient 10 or 10/100 at best.)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10429
nexter wrote:
Two new commands I could really use would be 'On-screen Keyboard'


Just point to osk.exe in SysWOW64.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
winstep wrote:
nexter wrote:
Two new commands I could really use would be 'On-screen Keyboard'

Just point to osk.exe in SysWOW64.

Ooh great, that takes care of one of them then. :) Thanks Jorge.

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:46 am
Posts: 403
nexter wrote:
'Connect Router'/'Disconnect Router'. My router happens to be some distance from my desk and awkward for me to get at, so most times I just pull the old RJ45 from the laptop or plug it in. Would be so useful to be able to connect/disconnect from a menu or hotspot, also of course under Win 7. Under XP we still had the old Connect to LAN/Disconnect of course, but from Win 7 on MS seem to assume that everybody is always connected. Well even if we could, not all of us want to be online all the time. (Although I frequently have to have it on because of my LAN, when I'm able to sit at the desk long enough that is. Going to get a separate old-fashioned router again one of these days. There's probably one still stashed away somewhere, but that would be an ancient 10 or 10/100 at best.)


win 7 , and if i remember correctly win 10 can disconnect from network from taskbar icon


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
seeker wrote:
nexter wrote:
'Connect Router'/'Disconnect Router'. My router happens to be some distance from my desk and awkward for me to get at, so most times I just pull the old RJ45 from the laptop or plug it in. Would be so useful to be able to connect/disconnect from a menu or hotspot, also of course under Win 7. Under XP we still had the old Connect to LAN/Disconnect of course, but from Win 7 on MS seem to assume that everybody is always connected. Well even if we could, not all of us want to be online all the time. (Although I frequently have to have it on because of my LAN, when I'm able to sit at the desk long enough that is. Going to get a separate old-fashioned router again one of these days. There's probably one still stashed away somewhere, but that would be an ancient 10 or 10/100 at best.)

win 7 , and if i remember correctly win 10 can disconnect from network from taskbar icon

You mean the sys tray/notification area icon? Nope, never given me the option yet, neither under Win 7 nor 10, alas.

Of course, the perfect option would be if it were possible to have a command that could even actually switch off the darn router! ;) Ah, the good old days of dial-up and modems - the blessed things actually switched off on disconnect. :)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:46 am
Posts: 403
http://prntscr.com/kskr7z
Image


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
seeker wrote:
http://prntscr.com/kskr7z
Image

I've never yet encountered that icon in Win 7 (let alone 10) - could it be that this is something that was introduced to the system by your ISP and/or router? Nor have I found any option to enable something like it anywhere. More's the pity. Oh hang on - this is wireless, I just noticed. Never use WiFi, permanently disabled both on laptop and on ISP server. Don't trust it.

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10429
Give THIS a look.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 3:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
winstep wrote:
Give THIS a look.

Ooh, thank you Jorge - that sounds simple enough and could be turned into a menu item, hotspot or whatever! Excellent.

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
winstep wrote:
nexter wrote:
Two new commands I could really use would be 'On-screen Keyboard'


Just point to osk.exe in SysWOW64.

Nope, not there Jorge - it's in WinSxS\ hidden away in one of the amd64_microsoft-windows.... etc. resource files, so to find a path to it to use e.g. in a menu you have to do a search for it from the NextSTART 'Find item' dialogue/requester. After that, works like a charm. (Keep forgetting to post this.)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NextSTART Menus and Sub-Menus
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 815
Location: UK
nexter wrote:
winstep wrote:
Give THIS a look.

Ooh, thank you Jorge - that sounds simple enough and could be turned into a menu item, hotspot or whatever! Excellent.

Alas, if only! Looks like this is Win 8 specific only. Although the desktop icon described will disconnect when double-clicked, it can't be copied/moved into NS menu or shelf. As I always have the Win desktop hidden (except when doing backups, when I don't run anything else) that's not much use, and anyway, when disconnected, double-clicking same icon does absolutely nothing. At least, not under Win 10.

(Again, keep forgetting about this!)

So, looks like we might need separate internal commands for this function for Win 7, 8, and 10, if at all possible and if worthwhile doing of course. Here, on the Win 10 laptop at least, it would be a real sanity if not life saver. ;)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 13 posts ]
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: