Winstep Forums
http://forums.winstep.net/phpBB2/

Make dock appear with Windows Key?
http://forums.winstep.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10811
Page 1 of 1

Author:  voidedzim [ Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:29 am ]
Post subject:  Make dock appear with Windows Key?

As the title says; is there a way to configure Nexus so that it also shows up with the windows task bar when I press the WIN/windows button on the keyboard?

Author:  winstep [ Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Make dock appear with Windows Key?

No. The WIN key is system reserved.

You can assign some other keyboard shortcut to the dock though.

Author:  voidedzim [ Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Make dock appear with Windows Key?

hmm could you help me understand how to do that? I see a keybinding option for opening the Preferences window but nothing to make the bar appear over other apps.

Author:  winstep [ Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Make dock appear with Windows Key?

Preferences -> Behavior tab -> Activation Settings -> Hotkey

Author:  voidedzim [ Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Make dock appear with Windows Key?

Ah perfect, thank you!

Author:  SullyPanda76cl [ Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Make dock appear with Windows Key?

voidedzim wrote:
Ah perfect, thank you!


I'll use this old post....
There's a problem when dock is set to "allocate (reserve) desktop space".

When you hide it, user expects the previously allocated space, be freeded, so other apps can use it.

Attachments:
DockHide.jpg
DockHide.jpg [ 343.8 KiB | Viewed 2688 times ]

Author:  winstep [ Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Make dock appear with Windows Key?

SullyPanda76cl wrote:
There's a problem when dock is set to "allocate (reserve) desktop space".

When you hide it, user expects the previously allocated space, be freeded, so other apps can use it.


That is not a problem, it is by design. That is how Appbars work - if you set the Windows taskbar to auto-hide it stops reserving screen space AT ALL TIMES. If you set it NOT to auto-hide, it reserves screen space AT ALL TIMES.

You cannot have an in-between for several good reasons.

If you set the dock to auto-hide then you don't need to make it reserve screen space, so just disable that option.

Also, please don't use unrelated old posts. Just make a new post.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/