Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 9 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Always on top
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 38
I'm running NeXus Ultimate docked at the bottom of the screen. Last Sunday, Windows 10 updated itself to v1909. Since then, the only way I am able to access my dock is to go to the desktop because the icons always go under any open windows. It never did this before so I'm at a loss as to how I can force the dock to always be on top?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
Did this still happen after a restart? Z-order can be changed via the right click context menu or in Preferences -> Position tab -> Keep the dock always above other windows?

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 38
After the Windows update and at least 2 restarts performed by the update itself, the issue appeared. Oddly, it stopped doing that after 3 days without any intervention on my part. The "Keep the dock always above other windows" option was already checked.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 12:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
Ah, the joys of living on the edge! Still on 1903 here. :)

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 38
I wish I had never accepted the upgrade. v1909 has caused me plenty of problems, notably with my internet connection and Office apps. I doubt there's any way I can roll it back now though. :(


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 8:02 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
What happens with your Internet connection on 1909? Just curious.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2020 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 38
It refuses my WiFi connection which worked perfectly with v1903. I can only connect via LAN now.

Attachment:
nordnet-1.jpg
nordnet-1.jpg [ 124.26 KiB | Viewed 1681 times ]


In case you don't understand French, it says Nordnet-DD03 isn't secure. This WiFi network uses an old protocol. We advise you to connect to a different network.

Running troubleshooter says there is no reply from the DNS server. It has been like this permanently since the upgrade.

I tried contacting my ISP several times and each time they tell me that a technician will call me back but he never does. :(


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
Sounds more like your ISP using a router with an outdated protocol (now insecure) than a bug in Windows 10. :) Still a PITA when it happens.

P.S. My high school French is fine, thanks. ;) Enough to have no problems understanding written text (but, ah, 'fluent' speaking is something else entirely, haven't spoken French in ages lol)

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Always on top
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 38
Well my ISP has adequately demonstrated that his service is now surplus to requirements so, as soon as I am informed that fiber is available here, I will change ISP.

For the moment, at least I can connect via LAN although my other Win 7 based laptop has no issues connecting to the Nordnet network via WiFi.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 9 posts ]
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: