Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:00 pm
Posts: 4
I love the Nexus dock, but i would love it even more if I were able to edit the right click context menus. I am aware that this can be done through the pre-installed themes but none of them match the style i'm going for!

I would also like the menu to be flush with the top of the dock and not overlapping the icon that you click.

Does anyone know if any of this is achievable?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
By 'edit the context menus' you mean change their skin, or the way they look, right?

This can be done if you upgrade to Winstep Xtreme. Under Xtreme all menus/context menus are skinnable.

As for where the context menu pops up, no it cannot be changed.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 6:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:00 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply!

Yep I want to edit how they look. I have Xtreme, how would i do this? Also do you know why the slide transition will not work when working with a maximised application?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 6:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
When you apply a different theme, the look of the menus changes as well. If you want to know how to make your own themes, that is a different can of worms.

What are you calling 'slide transition' ?

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 11:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:00 pm
Posts: 4
Don't worry, I didn't have the Dock set to always on top which is obviously a pre-requisite for the 'auto hide with maximised window when always on top' setting!

On another note, in the dock, do you know how to change the indicator for the number of windows open on a specific application so that it shows a '1' when there is only one window of that app open? My dock currently shows a number by the relevant icon when there are multiple instances (>1) of that open but not when there is only one instance. Is it possible to change this?

Thanks for your replies!


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 10:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
No, it's not, and it is by design. That way you know at a glance if there are multiple instances open. You can, if you want, use the running indicator instead for items on the left side of the dock.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:00 pm
Posts: 4
Okay thanks, the main reason i asked is that the running indicator doesn't work properly for some apps. Sometimes an open app has no indicator, othertimes a closed app shows the indicator. Any ideas why? This occurs on some quite common apps such as Powerpoint.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to edit context menus for the Nexus Dock?
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 11:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10928
The running indicator appears if a process with the same executable name as the shortcut in the dock is currently running.

For instance, if a running indicator appears over an item and you think that application isn't running, open the Windows Task Manager, go to the Details tab and look for that process name (e.g. outlook.exe). Pretty sure you will find it is actually running even if no window is visible.

Other times a shortcut in the dock points to a 'launcher' instead of the main executable. Again, compare the dock's shortcut target with the Details tab of the Windows Task Manager.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 8 posts ]
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: