Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : Off Topic  [ 20 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10046
New system is here. Currently transferring files from a 2TB HDD via the LAN, so this is going to take a very long time despite being a Gigabit connection lol

But I needed to do this first before being able to start installing all the required software.

Anyway, all I can say is: the thing is beautiful. And fast. Haven't performed any tests yet, but Windows 10 on this machine is super responsive (thanks, no doubt, to the Intel Optane - the 8 CPU cores might help a bit too :P ).

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 727
Location: UK
Hehe, have fun!

Transfer shouldn't take all that long over LAN. Seems fast as greased lighning here, although max I've transferred till now was about 600 Gig. :)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10046
Gbit LAN has a max through-output of 125 MB/s, but the source HDD is old and slower than that. I saw around 80 MB/s on average - took a few hours.

Anyway, just a few hours ago I was cursing the guys who put this together. The Optane is in the PCI #3 slot, which is connected to the motherboard chipset and not directly to the CPU (which is how I wanted it, since I didn't want the GPU to drop down from x16 to x8).

However, for PCI #3 to work at x4 speeds, SATA #5 and SATA #6 needed to be disabled, says so in the motherboard's user guide. I had specifically warn them about this.

So, I start benchmarking the Optane and it's running at half speed of the NVMe 970 EVO. Ok, looks like they forgot to disable SATA #5 and #6 in the BIOS, shouldn't be a problem... until I discover that instead of connecting the 4TB WD hard disk to SATA #1 they had connected it to SATA #6.

To disable SATA #5 and #6 I now had to move the WD SATA cable (and another I am going to connect my Crucial MX500 SSD to later on) to the other SATA ports... which were completely under the tail end of the monster 2080TI graphics card, and therefore I couldn't see directly. To make matters worse, cable management had ensured the cables had almost zero slack.

I considered removing the GPU, but, as you know, PCIe slots have that little piece that locks the cards in place, which must be pressed down first when removing them (many have ripped a PCI slot clean off the motherboard by forgetting about this). Alas, the monstrous NOCTUA NH-D15 cooler is so freaking huge there was no way for me to reach this little lock either.

So there I was, half an hour later still blindly trying to connect the cables to the other SATA ports, very little sleep, not in the best of moods and muttering every bad word I could think of under my breath.

I only succeeded when I remembered I could take off the case's front cover and top-to-bottom integral fan filter. This enabled me to shine a light directly at the connectors under the GPU card and see what I was doing by looking through the front fans.

So, I go to the BIOS, disable SATA #5 and #6, reboot, run the benchmark and... same speed.

Turns out there is an actual setting buried in the BIOS to set the speed of PCIe #3 (either x2 or x4) and it's setting it to x4 that automatically disables SATA #5 and #6. Once I did that, the speed of the Optane finally doubled. :)

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10046
Still re-installing applications, transferring files via LAN, etc... I must make sure everything is properly set up and working as it should before making the final switch.

Worst part is the physical logistics: currently my old Cosmos II case is at the top of the desk, and it needs to be swapped with the new C700M which is currently and temporarily under the desk. Unfortunately - unlike the C700M - it's too tall to fit under the desk, so I need to place it next to it once everything has been transferred over. This means I won't be able to open the door to the office completely, as the Cosmos II case will then be blocking it. Sigh.

Once everything has been transferred I also need to dust off the Cosmos II case and clean the filters (it was long due for a clean up), remove the side fans as I won't be needing them anymore to keep the case cool when playing games, remove the Crucial MX500 1TB SATA SSD and install it on the C700M, etc...

Currently I'm using two monitors: a 30" 2560x1600 HP monitor and a 43" 4K LG monitor. I have another LG 30" 2560x1600 monitor which I couldn't use because Windows 7 DWM only supports a maximum total resolution of 8192x8192 - anything larger than that would turn Aero off because that is the largest texture size supported by DX11.

Windows 10 increased the limit to 16384x16384, so in theory I should be able to use all three monitors at once. But here is the problem: the 30" LG was one of the first 30" monitors ever built and only supports a single DVI-D connection (no HDMI or DP).

I do have an active DVI to DP adapter which I could use with the 30" LG, but the nVidia 2080 TI only has two DP connectors, the rest is HDMI. For this to work I would need three DP connectors.

The 43" LG 4K does have multiple inputs, including HDMI, but the monitor is finicky with the cables used (they warn you about that in the user guide) and they didn't even include an HDMI cable with the monitor, only a DP cable. I can try connecting the 43" via HDMI, and the 30" HP and 30" LG via DP, but there is no guarantee the 43" LG will work properly at 4K 60hz with an HDMI cable.

Guess I will have to wait and see.

Once everything is set up properly, the next task is to overclock the i9 9900K to 5Ghz, or as close to it as possible.

In the mean time, here are the benchmarks for the Intel Optane 905p and the Samsung 970 EVO. Not sure why I got a "gay" drive though. :roll: :lol:

Notice how much faster the Optane is than the Samsung NVMe in terms of 4K transfers.


Attachments:
as-ssd-bench INTEL SSDPED1D96 12.01.2019 13-10-34.png
as-ssd-bench INTEL SSDPED1D96 12.01.2019 13-10-34.png [ 31.98 KiB | Viewed 34 times ]
as-ssd-bench Samsung SSD 970  12.01.2019 11-12-21.png
as-ssd-bench Samsung SSD 970 12.01.2019 11-12-21.png [ 32.77 KiB | Viewed 34 times ]

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies
Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10046
Already running on the new system.

Unfortunately moving the old Cosmos II case seems to have killed the nVidia 980Ti in it. I connected it to a 24" HP monitor I have here via DVI-D and when I turned the system on not only did I get an electric discharge when I touched the COSMOS II chassis as I couldn't get any image on the monitor (monitor displayed no signal on all connectors).

At first I thought it was a static discharge. I did manage to get it to display an image when I connected via HDMI (and got another electric shock in the process) but when I looked back at the system it had rebooted and I couldn't get it to display an image again.

It was booting up fine (I could hear the sounds of Windows 7 booting up) but... no image at all.

At one point I heard the fans speed up really quickly for a moment (in retrospect, probably the GPU fans because something in the card was overheating, most likely the GPU itself). At another point the system failed to boot and kept beeping at me (turning the PSU off, waiting a little bit and turning it on again solved this).

For a while I suspected something wrong with the electrical connection to Ground, so I removed the system from the UPS and connected it directly to the wall using a different power cable. Still got the electric shocks and still no image.

Replacing the 980ti with my old GTX690 solved both problems. I suspect the graphics card got somehow dislodged when I moved the case and short circuited, sending current directly to the chassis.

I haven't tried the 980ti on another PC yet, but after that sudden fan speed up incident I suspect the card fried itself. Grrr.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : Off Topic  [ 20 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: