Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : Off Topic  [ 22 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:28 am 
Online
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10056
New system is here. Currently transferring files from a 2TB HDD via the LAN, so this is going to take a very long time despite being a Gigabit connection lol

But I needed to do this first before being able to start installing all the required software.

Anyway, all I can say is: the thing is beautiful. And fast. Haven't performed any tests yet, but Windows 10 on this machine is super responsive (thanks, no doubt, to the Intel Optane - the 8 CPU cores might help a bit too :P ).

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 729
Location: UK
Hehe, have fun!

Transfer shouldn't take all that long over LAN. Seems fast as greased lighning here, although max I've transferred till now was about 600 Gig. :)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:12 pm 
Online
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10056
Gbit LAN has a max through-output of 125 MB/s, but the source HDD is old and slower than that. I saw around 80 MB/s on average - took a few hours.

Anyway, just a few hours ago I was cursing the guys who put this together. The Optane is in the PCI #3 slot, which is connected to the motherboard chipset and not directly to the CPU (which is how I wanted it, since I didn't want the GPU to drop down from x16 to x8).

However, for PCI #3 to work at x4 speeds, SATA #5 and SATA #6 needed to be disabled, says so in the motherboard's user guide. I had specifically warn them about this.

So, I start benchmarking the Optane and it's running at half speed of the NVMe 970 EVO. Ok, looks like they forgot to disable SATA #5 and #6 in the BIOS, shouldn't be a problem... until I discover that instead of connecting the 4TB WD hard disk to SATA #1 they had connected it to SATA #6.

To disable SATA #5 and #6 I now had to move the WD SATA cable (and another I am going to connect my Crucial MX500 SSD to later on) to the other SATA ports... which were completely under the tail end of the monster 2080TI graphics card, and therefore I couldn't see directly. To make matters worse, cable management had ensured the cables had almost zero slack.

I considered removing the GPU, but, as you know, PCIe slots have that little piece that locks the cards in place, which must be pressed down first when removing them (many have ripped a PCI slot clean off the motherboard by forgetting about this). Alas, the monstrous NOCTUA NH-D15 cooler is so freaking huge there was no way for me to reach this little lock either.

So there I was, half an hour later still blindly trying to connect the cables to the other SATA ports, very little sleep, not in the best of moods and muttering every bad word I could think of under my breath.

I only succeeded when I remembered I could take off the case's front cover and top-to-bottom integral fan filter. This enabled me to shine a light directly at the connectors under the GPU card and see what I was doing by looking through the front fans.

So, I go to the BIOS, disable SATA #5 and #6, reboot, run the benchmark and... same speed.

Turns out there is an actual setting buried in the BIOS to set the speed of PCIe #3 (either x2 or x4) and it's setting it to x4 that automatically disables SATA #5 and #6. Once I did that, the speed of the Optane finally doubled. :)

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:12 pm 
Online
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10056
Still re-installing applications, transferring files via LAN, etc... I must make sure everything is properly set up and working as it should before making the final switch.

Worst part is the physical logistics: currently my old Cosmos II case is at the top of the desk, and it needs to be swapped with the new C700M which is currently and temporarily under the desk. Unfortunately - unlike the C700M - it's too tall to fit under the desk, so I need to place it next to it once everything has been transferred over. This means I won't be able to open the door to the office completely, as the Cosmos II case will then be blocking it. Sigh.

Once everything has been transferred I also need to dust off the Cosmos II case and clean the filters (it was long due for a clean up), remove the side fans as I won't be needing them anymore to keep the case cool when playing games, remove the Crucial MX500 1TB SATA SSD and install it on the C700M, etc...

Currently I'm using two monitors: a 30" 2560x1600 HP monitor and a 43" 4K LG monitor. I have another LG 30" 2560x1600 monitor which I couldn't use because Windows 7 DWM only supports a maximum total resolution of 8192x8192 - anything larger than that would turn Aero off because that is the largest texture size supported by DX11.

Windows 10 increased the limit to 16384x16384, so in theory I should be able to use all three monitors at once. But here is the problem: the 30" LG was one of the first 30" monitors ever built and only supports a single DVI-D connection (no HDMI or DP).

I do have an active DVI to DP adapter which I could use with the 30" LG, but the nVidia 2080 TI only has two DP connectors, the rest is HDMI. For this to work I would need three DP connectors.

The 43" LG 4K does have multiple inputs, including HDMI, but the monitor is finicky with the cables used (they warn you about that in the user guide) and they didn't even include an HDMI cable with the monitor, only a DP cable. I can try connecting the 43" via HDMI, and the 30" HP and 30" LG via DP, but there is no guarantee the 43" LG will work properly at 4K 60hz with an HDMI cable.

Guess I will have to wait and see.

Once everything is set up properly, the next task is to overclock the i9 9900K to 5Ghz, or as close to it as possible.

In the mean time, here are the benchmarks for the Intel Optane 905p and the Samsung 970 EVO. Not sure why I got a "gay" drive though. :roll: :lol:

Notice how much faster the Optane is than the Samsung NVMe in terms of 4K transfers.


Attachments:
as-ssd-bench INTEL SSDPED1D96 12.01.2019 13-10-34.png
as-ssd-bench INTEL SSDPED1D96 12.01.2019 13-10-34.png [ 31.98 KiB | Viewed 85 times ]
as-ssd-bench Samsung SSD 970  12.01.2019 11-12-21.png
as-ssd-bench Samsung SSD 970 12.01.2019 11-12-21.png [ 32.77 KiB | Viewed 85 times ]

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies
Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:23 am 
Online
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10056
Already running on the new system.

Unfortunately moving the old Cosmos II case seems to have killed the nVidia 980Ti in it. I connected it to a 24" HP monitor I have here via DVI-D and when I turned the system on not only did I get an electric discharge when I touched the COSMOS II chassis as I couldn't get any image on the monitor (monitor displayed no signal on all connectors).

At first I thought it was a static discharge. I did manage to get it to display an image when I connected via HDMI (and got another electric shock in the process) but when I looked back at the system it had rebooted and I couldn't get it to display an image again.

It was booting up fine (I could hear the sounds of Windows 7 booting up) but... no image at all.

At one point I heard the fans speed up really quickly for a moment (in retrospect, probably the GPU fans because something in the card was overheating, most likely the GPU itself). At another point the system failed to boot and kept beeping at me (turning the PSU off, waiting a little bit and turning it on again solved this).

For a while I suspected something wrong with the electrical connection to Ground, so I removed the system from the UPS and connected it directly to the wall using a different power cable. Still got the electric shocks and still no image.

Replacing the 980ti with my old GTX690 solved both problems. I suspect the graphics card got somehow dislodged when I moved the case and short circuited, sending current directly to the chassis.

I haven't tried the 980ti on another PC yet, but after that sudden fan speed up incident I suspect the card fried itself. Grrr.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 729
Location: UK
Bummer about the previous system - but lucky it didn't blow anything else. Funny things can and do happen sometimes. Cards can come just a tiny bit loose, plugs can come loose, all sorts. It's always a good plan a) to never move anything while plugged in, and b), to check all connections after moving if possible. External connections especially. I once had a minor fire in a case when a floppy drive's power connection came slightly loose and shorted out, causing the whole power cable to burst into flame! The stench was unbelievable for a few days, but no damage done other than a f***ed floppy drive.

So, otherwise, it's all fun and games now I take it? ;)

Starting to 'assemble' parts for my own new system already. Cleaned out a good full size old ATX server tower, but need to get a beefier PSU for it. (It's got a 500W, but with the 8 core threadripper, 64 Gig RAM and all the rest, it would be pushing things, at the very least. Also got a mate's GFX card coming next week when he gets his upgrade, which is only 6 months old. Still on list, 500GB-1TB SSD, a 2TB HDD or 2, DVD-RW, and an ace sound card. Maybe I'll have everything together towards the end of the year. Going to set it up as a dual boot - Win 10 Enterprise and a Linux distro - not decided which yet, torn between Fedora, Debian, OpenSUSE and possibly Mint. Fedora is favourite though. Runs like a dream in HyperV. But so does Debian. That's one of the problems with Linux - far too many distros, all far too similar. Would be far better to have all those developer resources working on just a couple or so distros and doing something new instead of just copying Windows/macOS. Not going to happen though.

Anyway, hope you'll enjoy your new system, Jorge. :)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New system nearly here!
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:16 am 
Online
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10056
nexter wrote:
Bummer about the previous system - but lucky it didn't blow anything else. Funny things can and do happen sometimes. Cards can come just a tiny bit loose, plugs can come loose, all sorts. It's always a good plan a) to never move anything while plugged in, and b), to check all connections after moving if possible.


I didn't move the old system while plugged in. What threw me off and made me think it was a static electricity and/or a ground problem instead of a short circuit somewhere was that the office has a carpet and I would only get shocked *once* after touching a metal part of the case. Grabbing it again a second time would have no effect.

I would have to sit down on the chair and only then grab the case again to get shocked a second time.

Of course, hindsight is 20/20. I think it would have been ok (i.e.; no permanent damage done) if I had managed to diagnose the issue in time and forcefully reseat the GPU card before anything else. Once I heard the fan inside the case ramp up furiously while trying to determine if the DVI-D video connector was properly inserted, I think that's the point that the GPU chip itself got fried - connector must have made contact with the case, injecting lots of volts directing into the GPU.

nexter wrote:
So, otherwise, it's all fun and games now I take it? ;)


You think? LOL

It's a lot of work and very time consuming moving everything to a new system and getting everything set up correctly.

I already overclocked it to 5Ghz with 1.3v and level 7 Load Line Calibration to make it AVX stable at that speed. Temperatures running Prime95 (with AVX enabled) stay in the lower to middle 80's, so that's fine.

Overclocked the 2080ti a bit too (ALL the new cards are extremely limited on how far you can go due to a low power level ceiling). With my old 980 ti I would get about 40-45 FPS at 4K on games like the Witcher 3 and Assassins Creed Origins, but I needed to set some graphics settings to High or Medium.

With the 2080ti I get 60-70 FPS with literally everything set to Ultra-High (even nVidia's Hairworks).

Currently I have the Intel Optane connected to the 16x PCIe slot which is in turn connected to the motherboard chipset and not directly to the CPU (so the graphics card is in x16 mode) but I am considering changing that. As it is, the Optane has to share x4 bandwidth with everything else on the system plus I imagine there is some added latency.

If I put it in the remaining x16 slot that is connected directly to the CPU, I could have it working at full speed (but, of course, that would make the graphics card run at x8, which might not be a biggie).

On the other hand the 2080ti is a 3 slot monster and doing so would put the Optane flush with the video card, minimal gap - probably not a good idea temperature wise for BOTH cards as the Optane already runs pretty hot as it is (45c when IDLE) and would then also be choking the GPU fans.

But - ah-ah! - the C700M case comes with a graphics card mount with Riser cable, originally intended to put the graphics card vertical instead of horizontal (which is the classic setup), i.e.; put it in a configuration like this (NOT my setup, just a picture from the net):

Image

This is not something I would do since it typically increases the temperatures the GPU runs at over the standard configuration, especially in a case like this that has no vents on the side panel (solid tempered glass).

But I could use the riser cable with the Optane instead, which would allow me to connect it to the remaining CPU x16 PCIe slot *and* keep it away from the graphics card and all the heat around it. It would probably look a lot nicer than it does now too - main drawback being that the graphics card would then be running at x8 instead of x16. Some says this only leads to a 1% loss in most games, though, especially at 4K - might be worth it.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : Off Topic  [ 22 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron