Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 20 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Weather Module problem
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 11:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 8336
Aleksandar_038 wrote:
Anyway, I will set formats to English (Europe) for now, to enjoy in Nexus, but hopefully this can be corrected somehow in future?


Wow. You guys even display the time differently, using '.' instead of ':' to separate hours from minutes. I suspect this creates internal format conversion problems which probably go much further than just the Weather module.

Could you please also post a screenshot of the 'Additional Settings' dialog?

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Weather Module problem
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 6:46 am
Posts: 9
Quote:
Wow. You guys even display the time differently, using '.' instead of ':' to separate hours from minutes. I suspect this creates internal format conversion problems which probably go much further than just the Weather module.


:D Hey, we celebrate Christmas after New Year :lol:

Bellow are screenshots of all advanced settings pages, where you can see all formating differences between Serbian and English formatting:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Let me know if anything else is needed :wink:


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Weather Module problem
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:46 am
Posts: 183
Aleksandar_038 wrote:
Quote:
Wow. You guys even display the time differently, using '.' instead of ':' to separate hours from minutes. I suspect this creates internal format conversion problems which probably go much further than just the Weather module.


:D Hey, we celebrate Christmas after New Year :lol:



Hmm i didnt know serbian format displays time hours.minutes
(croatian here)
are you sure it wasnt a glitch, as your new screenshot show time formant using ":"


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Weather Module problem
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 4:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:11 am
Posts: 277
Location: Pollock Pines, CA
When I was a kid, my neighbor was a Yugoslavian. His wife was East German. she remembered Hitler. When Ross Perot was running for president, she was very afraid because he reminded her of Hitler. She escaped East Germany and he escaped Yugoslavia. She literally crawled under the fence somewhere along the East/West German border. They were really nice people.

_________________
vectornut
http://www.vectornut.com


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Weather Module problem
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 6:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 6:46 am
Posts: 9
No, no, no, I have to protest now. This is not OK. This is discrimination.

When I set regional settings to Croatian, weather module is working properly. When I set it to Serbian, it is not working.

That is really not OK from your side, to accept Croatian setting, and not accept Serbian one!

I am just kidding, of course! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Now, seriously: yesterday, it didn't even occurred to me to try other settings than English. Now I set regional settings to Croatia, and everything works OK. What is strange, is that Croatian and Serbian settings are completely same, except names of the month, which is not important in this, I guess?

I even replicated Croatian settings completely in Serbian (changed details like HH:MM to H:MM etc.) - still not working. It is definitely something broken with Serbian settings (eh, if it was just a settings :lol: ), but I do not know what.

Quote:
Hmm i didnt know serbian format displays time hours.minutes
(croatian here)
are you sure it wasnt a glitch, as your new screenshot show time formant using ":"


Hey, I didn't even noticed that. That is strange ?? It should be HH:MM, as seen in second screenshot. Something is fishy with that regional settings...

P.S. I just checked, when regional settings set to Bosnian, it also don't work?? I will check all differences in detail, if I found some inconsistency, I will let you know.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 20 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron