Winstep Forums
https://forums.winstep.net/phpBB2/

Chinese Traditional Translation (v16.3) (with bug reports)
https://forums.winstep.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9880
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mudora23 [ Sat Mar 12, 2016 9:28 am ]
Post subject:  Chinese Traditional Translation (v16.3) (with bug reports)

What's up?

I'm planning to finish it in this weekend. I'll update as I progress. I'm also planning to keep translating for further versions of Winstep. Please reply below for any error or suggestions.

2016/03/12 Update: The first draft is completed. I'll now carefully check every single entry, also check as much as I can on the GUI.

2016/03/13 Update: The translation for 16.3 is completed. An email is sent to Winstep Support.

P.S. I don't need a license as I already have a valid Winstep Xtreme license.

The Latest Progress

Image

Author:  mudora23 [ Sat Mar 12, 2016 8:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Chinese Traditional Translation (Winstep v16.3)

A list of known Bugs / issues related to this translation especially:


1. I noticed that ':' is omitted on buttons. However, the Chinese version ':' is not. This results in displaying some of the ':' on some buttons.
Update: I don't use the Chinese version anymore.

2. Some words cannot be changed. I'll have to revert the changes on these names if this is not fixed...
Update: Due to the lack of response, I'm using the English name 'WorkShelf' instead (for now)

-2A: This 'WorkShelf' cannot be changed.
Image

-2B: This 'WorkShelf' cannot be changed too.
Image

-2C: Here, under WorkShelf Preference: The description for Modules, Settings, Advanced settings.
Image
Image
Image

-2D: This has to be a bug, right?
Image

Author:  winstep [ Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Chinese Traditional Translation (Winstep v16.3)

First of all, thanks for the detailed report and the translation.

mudora23 wrote:
1. I noticed that ':' is omitted on buttons. However, the Chinese version ':' is not. This results in displaying some of the ':' on some buttons.


Any chance of a screenshot displaying this issue?

mudora23 wrote:
2. Some words cannot be changed. I'll have to revert the changes on these names if this is not fixed...
Update: Due to the lack of response, I'm using the English name 'WorkShelf' instead (for now)


Good, because 'WorkShelf' is the name of the application. It should not be translated, the same way you don't translate 'Windows'. :)

mudora23 wrote:
-2D: This has to be a bug, right?


It was. Thanks for pointing it out, fixed for next release. :)

Author:  mudora23 [ Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Chinese Traditional Translation (Winstep v16.3)

winstep wrote:
First of all, thanks for the detailed report and the translation.

mudora23 wrote:
1. I noticed that ':' is omitted on buttons. However, the Chinese version ':' is not. This results in displaying some of the ':' on some buttons.


Any chance of a screenshot displaying this issue?



Image
Image

----

Image
Image

----

Image

Seems like only NextSTART has an entry of the no colon version? I don't know how it works exactly.

----

This happens only on a few buttons. Other than 'More Options', I remember there're another two I saw somewhere (maybe? Don't code me on that if there're not lol) but I forgot.

----

Author:  mudora23 [ Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Chinese Traditional Translation (v16.3) (with bug report

By the way, I still cannot use drag & drop to add shortcuts on my system unless I go to control panel and change it back to English.

Author:  winstep [ Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Chinese Traditional Translation (v16.3) (with bug report

mudora23 wrote:
By the way, I still cannot use drag & drop to add shortcuts on my system unless I go to control panel and change it back to English.


Why? What happens?

Author:  mudora23 [ Sun Mar 13, 2016 2:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Chinese Traditional Translation (v16.3) (with bug report

winstep wrote:
mudora23 wrote:
By the way, I still cannot use drag & drop to add shortcuts on my system unless I go to control panel and change it back to English.


Why? What happens?


I don't remember if I was able to do this or not, but now when I try to drag and drop something, this appears instead.

Image
Image

Sometimes, it just freezes my computer.

--

Also, it happens quite often that this appears when I use the menu, especially for 'All programs'
Image

Something must have gone wrong but I don't know what. Maybe Kaspersky Total Security is part of the reasons?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/