Winstep

Software Technologies


 Winstep Forums


Print view
Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 10 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:02 am
Posts: 114
Location: Seattle, WA
Is there a way to mirror the settings from one grid stack to another?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:53 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10453
Press CTRL when/while dragging the source Grid Stack icon.

EDIT: Ah, wait, the SETTINGS, not clone a grid stack. Well, no, you will also have to copy the contents as described above, that will copy the settings as well.

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:02 am
Posts: 114
Location: Seattle, WA
ohh... interesting. I will give it a shot.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:02 am
Posts: 114
Location: Seattle, WA
Oh I see... control click and hold on an existing grid stack, drag to an empty space and drop and a new clone of the source will populate. But then it's easy to go in and change the source folder or principle of the new grid stack while maintaining the same settings.

Wonderful! There should be an option to clone from an existing grid stack in the settings panel or perhaps in the right click menu of the icon or to use a saved profile ini of specific settings for different grid stacks. That way too, you could save them and use them if you reinstall or get a new pc.


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 820
Location: UK
Every now and then a question like that pops up here about copying the settings for, e.g., a shelf, a dock, a drawer, a menu, and now, a grid stack. Wouldn't it be a splendid idea to add such a facility Jorge - not necessarily now, but sometime perhaps?

Granted, those among us au fait with the Windows registry can do that quite easily, but most people wouldn't want to go near a reg editor. (Nor should they, indeed.)

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 6:42 pm
Posts: 137
nexter wrote:
Every now and then a question like that pops up here about copying the settings for, e.g., a shelf, a dock, a drawer, a menu, and now, a grid stack. Wouldn't it be a splendid idea to add such a facility Jorge - not necessarily now, but sometime perhaps?


+1

_________________
oOSGearOo Aka Steve....
http://technobable.com
https://www.technobable.com/uncategoriz ... p-extreme/


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:46 am
Posts: 403
export/import or copy dock/shelf... settings would be great


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:02 am
Posts: 114
Location: Seattle, WA
lol


Back to top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:30 pm
Posts: 10453
See what you did? lol

_________________
Jorge Coelho
Winstep Xtreme - Xtreme Power!
http://www.winstep.net - Winstep Software Technologies


Back to top
 Profile WWW 
 
 Post subject: Re: Copy Grid Stack settings from existing to new?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:19 pm
Posts: 820
Location: UK
LOL!

See Jorge how things always tend to come back and bite you? ;) Now they'll all want it, LOL!

_________________
nexter - so, what's next?


Back to top
 Profile  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Board index : Winstep Forums : General Discussion  [ 10 posts ]
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: